Forgot your password?
typodupeerror
Transportation

Department of Transportation Makes Rear View Cameras Mandatory 518

Posted by Unknown Lamer
from the because-using-your-mirrors-is-hard dept.
An anonymous reader writes "The Department of Transportation issued a new rule (PDF) on Monday requiring car manufacturers to include rearview cameras in all cars manufactured after May 1, 2018. The rule applies to all cars weighing less than 10,000 pounds, including buses and trucks, but does not include motorcycles and trailers. '[The cameras] must give drivers a field of vision measuring at least 10 by 20 feet directly behind the vehicle. The system must also meet other requirements including dashboard image size, lighting conditions and display time.' An estimated 13 to 15 deaths and 1,125 injuries may be prevented with the implementation of this new requirement."
This discussion has been archived. No new comments can be posted.

Department of Transportation Makes Rear View Cameras Mandatory

Comments Filter:
  • 13 deaths? (Score:4, Insightful)

    by Bartles (1198017) on Tuesday April 01, 2014 @08:12AM (#46629157)
    Let's just ban cars. And scissors. How many people died from choking last year? Surely there's some way to prevent those.
  • by Joce640k (829181) on Tuesday April 01, 2014 @08:13AM (#46629163) Homepage

    What society really needs to do is admit that some people are simply unfit to be in control of a vehicle and deny them a license.

    Fail the test three times, that's it. No more chances.

    PS: I guess this isn't too expensive. By 2018 screens will be standard instead of analog instruments (they're cheaper!) and cameras will cost $0.10.

  • Self driving car (Score:4, Insightful)

    by zerosomething (1353609) on Tuesday April 01, 2014 @08:15AM (#46629179) Homepage
    So about 2 years after this is required most high end autos will be equipped with self driving systems making the rule almost irrelevant. It won't be long before technology will be outpacing this kind of safety law. We really should be putting energy into liability issues around the self driving car.
  • Re:13 deaths? (Score:5, Insightful)

    by XxtraLarGe (551297) on Tuesday April 01, 2014 @08:33AM (#46629291) Journal

    These busy bodies are just thinking too small.

    A lot of the world's problems could be solved by banning busybodies. ;-)

  • by wonkey_monkey (2592601) on Tuesday April 01, 2014 @08:38AM (#46629325) Homepage

    What society really needs to do is admit that some people are simply unfit to be in control of a vehicle and deny them a license.

    Eventually it will come to the conclusion that all people are unfit to be in control of vehicles, and let the vehicles drive themselves.

  • by smooth wombat (796938) on Tuesday April 01, 2014 @08:40AM (#46629345) Homepage Journal

    All because people are too lazy or too fat to turn around in their seat and look behind them or check their side mirrors.

    I can't count the number of people I see every week who, when backing up, only look in their rear view mirror to see what's behind them. It is a rare sight indeed to see someone do what they're supposed to and turn around both ways to look behind them.

    This is the result. Another piece of useless cruft shoehorned into a car just waiting to implode and cost the owner hundreds of dollars in repairs.

  • by dutchwhizzman (817898) on Tuesday April 01, 2014 @08:41AM (#46629349)
    Given the amount of options we have already of not having to drive ourselves to get anywhere, people will not be using the self driving feature for most of the time. That gives the self driving feature on cars a very small market since the price of a vehicle with self driving capability will be much higher than the equivalent vehicle that doesn't have the option. The safety advance we will see in practice from self driving cars will be rather insignificant the first few years the technology is available at least and unless mandated to be switched on permanently, it will take many years before a significant number of drivers will have it on their cars and using it.
  • by CrimsonAvenger (580665) on Tuesday April 01, 2014 @09:09AM (#46629523)

    So, an average of 7 million cars sold each year.

    About half already have these cameras.

    Using the NHTSB estimates ($43 to upgrade models that already do backup cams to meet the new spec, $143 to put them in models that don't currently do that), we get an approximate cost to implement this mandate of $650 milllion annually.

    Which will prevent ~15 deaths per year, and ~1200 serious injuries.

    So, $40 million per death, or $$500,000 per injury. Seems to me it costs less than $500,000 to treat someone for an injury, so I'm not sure how this is going to "save money".

    And 15 deaths is so trivial as to be ridiculous. Hell, we even have more measles deaths than that (60 on average, in years we don't have a massive outbreak like this year)....

  • by neorush (1103917) on Tuesday April 01, 2014 @09:14AM (#46629549) Homepage
    Our rearview camera is completely useless about 70% of the time, as the snow and mud almost always have it covered unless you physically get out of the car and clean it off. But good thing for this, lets make cars even more expensive for average joe just trying to get by.
  • Re:13 deaths? (Score:5, Insightful)

    by Joce640k (829181) on Tuesday April 01, 2014 @09:21AM (#46629605) Homepage

    Older car behaviors were fairly obvious

    Yep. Driving on ice without traction control was totally intuitive.

    Braking without ABS was the same under all conditions and road surfaces, required no driver skill in choosing the correct force to apply to the pedal.

  • Re:Grabs popcorn (Score:5, Insightful)

    by Ol Olsoc (1175323) on Tuesday April 01, 2014 @09:34AM (#46629703)
    We must take our freedom back! ERMGHERD! Teh NSHA is snooping on mine backup camera!

    Yeah, they probably monitor your turn signals too, so they can do turn by turn spying on you. Sheesh

    Having had a backup camera on my RV for the last several years, I can state they are an inexpensive godsend.

    Because it isn't all about safety. It's about seeing where stuff is, and to avoid it when I'm backing up Keeps the RV dent free.

    But the safety aspect is important also.It keeps me from backing over people in campgrounds. I do personally know two people that have run over and killed one of their children while backing up. Lest someone spout off with the "Won't someone think of the Children!" nonsense - It isn't about them. Those kids could care less now because they are dead. . It's about the Parent who is now tortured with knowing they killed their child.

    I detest safety culture. But a backup camera makes as much sense as having a fire extinguisher in the garage or kitchen, or car. A backup camera makes as much sense as turn signals, or brake lights, or tempered glass rear windows and laminated safety glass for windshields. Just makes sense.

  • Re:Grabs popcorn (Score:0, Insightful)

    by Anonymous Coward on Tuesday April 01, 2014 @09:43AM (#46629769)

    I do personally know two people that have run over and killed one of their children while backing up.

    If they are too stupid to use their mirrors, then I dare say it's a good thing they don't have any (surviving) kids to further pollute the gene pool.

  • Re:13 deaths? (Score:1, Insightful)

    by L4t3r4lu5 (1216702) on Tuesday April 01, 2014 @09:44AM (#46629779)
    You're forgetting the non-zero cost to the economy of people who would ordinarily be stripped from the gene pool by their own idiocy, by standing behind a car, below the sight line of the driver, while the car is reversing.

    Anyone who ties their shoes in front of or behind a car with a running engine and a driver at the wheel is in line for a Darwin award. There's only so much stupid you can legislate around before it becomes harmful to the majority.
  • by Two99Point80 (542678) on Tuesday April 01, 2014 @09:52AM (#46629861) Homepage

    You're forgetting the non-zero cost to the economy of people who would ordinarily be stripped from the gene pool by their own idiocy, by standing behind a car, below the sight line of the driver, while the car is reversing.

    So you'd strip toddlers from the gene pool? Yeah, that's the ticket...

  • by jareth-0205 (525594) on Tuesday April 01, 2014 @09:54AM (#46629879) Homepage

    I think the whites who live in Garretts Green will take their test in the exact same place as the ethnic majority who live there.

    And largely higher wealth levels for whites give far more opportunity to learn, own cars, have longer / better driving instructors, etc. But you're hellbent on backing up your racism, so go nuts.

  • Re:Grabs popcorn (Score:4, Insightful)

    by squiggleslash (241428) on Tuesday April 01, 2014 @10:06AM (#46629945) Homepage Journal

    1. The mirrors have blindspots. That's why this proposal exists. Kids being backed over by cars is a common problem.

    2. The "expensive new cars" are likely to be, like, $10 more expensive. How much do you think an LCD, wire, and cheap 1990s-cameraphone camera costs right now? You're seriously fucking telling me there are people out there who WILL buy a $25,000 car, but not a $25,010 car? SERIOUSLY?

    Technology improves and gets cheaper over time. Sometimes it's a good thing to take advantage of it.

  • Re:Grabs popcorn (Score:5, Insightful)

    by Predius (560344) <{moc.liamg} {ta} {sbmooc.hsoj}> on Tuesday April 01, 2014 @10:07AM (#46629947)

    Of course, this is ignoring the INCREASE in accidents this will cause by people looking forward, staring at a screen rather than backwards while backing up, missing little details like traffic to the left and right, etc. I'd be much happier if they mandated a minimum visibility spec out the back than cameras, we're now mandating distracted backing up... blech.

    (Side note, I won't be riding a motorcycle on the street ever again, too many idiots not paying attention at the wheel now, this isn't going to help.)

  • Re:Grabs popcorn (Score:4, Insightful)

    by narcc (412956) on Tuesday April 01, 2014 @10:54AM (#46630359) Journal

    Side note, I won't be riding a motorcycle on the street ever again

    Thank you! Please spread the word.

    I've had it with motorcyclists who invent their own rules and take unnecessary risks (like passing me on the right while we're both executing a right-hand turn) putting everyone in danger.

  • Re:Grabs popcorn (Score:2, Insightful)

    by BitZtream (692029) on Tuesday April 01, 2014 @12:01PM (#46630961)

    When reversing I use my mirrors almost exclusively. Turning your head only gives you a nice view of the roof pillars. For some idiotic reason they teach you that in drivers ed.

    You are the idiotic reason they have to teach people to turn the fuck around.

    Your mirrors cover a tiny portion of the view, when you turn around, you can move your head an inch to the left and see everything that was previously behind that roof pillar.

    Panel trucks generally have mirrors 4 to 5 times that of even a standard large pickup or car.

    Theres nothing you can fucking do with your mirror that makes the blind spots go away, and the fact that you don't know that is reason enough to take your fucking license away.

    Ignorant fucks like you are why we have so many accidents. God you need your ass kicked and skull beat in for your ignorance and arrogance, you're going to kill someone with your stupidity.

  • Re:Grabs popcorn (Score:5, Insightful)

    by gorzek (647352) <gorzek@gmailREDHAT.com minus distro> on Tuesday April 01, 2014 @12:24PM (#46631187) Homepage Journal

    Exactly.

    Think of the rear monitor as just another mirror. You're supposed to check all the mirrors. Well, the rear monitor is just one more to check. Big deal.

  • Re:Grabs popcorn (Score:4, Insightful)

    by UnknownSoldier (67820) on Tuesday April 01, 2014 @01:01PM (#46631523)

    > Technically, it is neither legal nor illegal in California.

    BY DEFINITION is something is NOT illegal, then it is LEGAL.

    What part of the 10th amendment do you not understand??

    The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively, or to the people.

Despite all appearances, your boss is a thinking, feeling, human being.

Working...