Catch up on stories from the past week (and beyond) at the Slashdot story archive
[…] It's no different than how anyone can cook for their family, but it's illegal to serve that same food to strangers and charge for it without a proper license.

          You should also note that these are experimental certificates. The summa

          • by Rich0 ( 548339 )

            If you feel strongly enough about this, you can read the actual proposals and comment on them here [regulations.gov].

            Meh, they're keeping "see and avoid."

            Currently, 14 CFR 91.113(b) imposes a requirement on all aircraft operations that, during flight, “vigilance shall be maintained by each person operating an aircraft so as to see and avoid other aircraft.” This see-and-avoid requirement is at the heart of the FAA's regulatory structure mitigating the risk of aircraft colliding in midair.